Learning to make a difference

2019 Matric Results Released

Posted January 8, 2020

2019 MATRIC RESULTS RELEASED!

Our 2019 Matric Class has made us exceptionally #proudlypink, delivering a stellar set of results!

• The Class of 2019 achieved a 100% pass rate and a 99% Bachelor Degree pass. All girls (100%) have access to tertiary studies.

• The 93 candidates achieved 385 subject distinctions (including Advanced Programme Mathematics and Advanced Programme English). This equates to an average of 4.1 subject distinctions per candidate.

• 6 girls attained an aggregate over 90%.

• 49 girls attained an A aggregate (over 80%).

• In total, 75 girls (81%) attained an A or B aggregate (over 70%).

• 10 subjects achieved a subject average of over 80%. These are English, Mathematical Literacy, Life Orientation, Dramatic Arts, French, German, History, Information Technology, Italian and Visual Arts. Advanced Programme Mathematics had an average of 76.3% and Advanced Programme English, 77.7%.

• 29 pupils (31%) achieved 6 or more subject distinctions and 25 pupils (27%) achieved 4 or more subject distinctions.

OUTSTANDING PUPIL ACHIEVEMENTS:

– 9 subject distinctions (3 pupils): Kitty Fisher, Katinka Wilkinson and Isabella Wright

– 8 subject distinctions (15 pupils): Anna Angeliniadis, Georgia Angeliniadis, Josi Beare, Rebekah De Kock, Lauren Ebell, Amaarah Ebrahim, Mariam Goolam Mahomed, Anna Grieve, Natasha Hablutzel, Emma Hayes, Chloe Judge, Sian Lawrenson, Bianca Pistorious, Jody Tate and Kathryn Wood

– 7 subject distinctions (7 pupils): Gabriella Cotchobos, Hannah Glanvill, Hope Hennessy, Cara Hudson, Sun Min Im, Orefile Masekela and Caitlin Moyle

– 6 subject distinctions (4 pupils): Ella Judge, Amahle Mnyamana, Jemma Morris, Michaela Stewart

– 5 subject distinctions (13 pupils): Sarah Andrews, Ariyaana Cader, Mateena Darsot, Zarreen Desai, Caitlin Dicker, Jamie Hollick, Traci Maree Hurling, Juliet Neethling, Trishna Pema, Victoria Robertson, Georgina Schmiedeke, Daniela Schultz and Sydney Williams

– 4 subject distinctions (12 pupils): Josephine Barrault, Cassie Ewan, Amy Goodwin, Sophie Hudson, Courtney Julie, Elizabeth Kebble, Sarah Longworth, Bridget Massey, Isabella McKay, Katie Powell, Mikaela Stanley and Kayleigh Vlok

– The Dux for 2019 is Kitty Fisher (94%) followed by Mariam Goolam Mahomed (92%). In joint third position are Anna Grieve and Katinka Wilkinson both of whom achieved (91.3%)